Botanical Name: Maranta arundinacea
Arrowroot powder (aka arrowroot flour and arrowroot starch) is an easily digestible starch derived from the tropical tuber of the arrowroot plant. Manufacturing involves mechanical mashing of the rootstock into a pulp, separating the starch from its fibrous component by forcing it to through a screen, and finally drying and grinding it into a fine, lightweight powder.
Qualities: Arrowroot is tasteless, won't change the color of your food, and is neither affected by freezing nor weakened by acidic ingredients. Arrowroot imparts a shiny gloss to foods and will not make your sauces turn cloudy as other starchy thickening agents would. It thickens at a lower temperature than other starches such as flour or cornstarch and is, therefore, less likely to burn. Please note that arrowroot becomes slimy when mixed with milk products and thus cornstarch is the best choice for thickening dairy-based sauces.
The lack of gluten in arrowroot powder makes it a wonderful addition to gluten-free baking. When baking with nut flours, adding one tablespoon of arrowroot starch to your recipes will help to make your cakes, cookies, and muffins softer and less dense.
Common use: Arrowroot powder can be used as a thickener for sauces, gravies, or puddings, and is well known for producing crystal clear fruit glazes and jellies. It also prevents ice crystals from forming in homemade ice cream!
To thicken with arrowroot, blend about 2 Tbsp of powder with ¼ cup of cold liquid before adding it to a hot liquid (1 Tbsp thickens about 1 cup of liquid). Remember to add this mixture towards the end of your recipe as it should only be heated until it thickens and then be removed immediately to prevent the mixture from thinning. Overheating tends to break down the thickening property.
Arrowroot powder is also commonly used as a base for many body care formulations and is the main ingredient for most body powders.
Substitute: Tapioca starch has similar qualities and can be used as a substitute.
Storage: store in a cool, dark, dry place in a well-sealed container.
Other uses: Arrowroot is an excellent addition to bath bombs, dry shampoos and deodorants.
*Note: this product is organic (NOP certified with US-CAN equivalency) but due to delayed paperwork related to the logistical side of the import, we are not allowed to name the product itself organic according to our certifier.
Disclaimer: this information is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the FDA or CFIA. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This product has been packaged in the same facility as peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, soy, and other potential allergens.
top of page