Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Origin: Egypt / Albania
Production: Calendula, also known as Marigold, is an annual herb with bright orange or yellow flowers which are harvested and dried after full bloom in summer.
Qualities: Calendula has been used for centuries to colour and spice foods (most commonly soups and butter) as well as a dye to colour textiles and hair. It is also well known as a soothing first aid remedy, used topically on burns, cuts, and skin irritations, and used as an anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial tea that is said to help treat urinary tract infections.
Common Use: The dried flower petals can be used on their own as a soothing herbal tea or in tea blends, as an herbal compress, stored in vinegar or alcohol to create a tinctures, infused in oil which has many cosmetic uses, or mixed into homemade soaps, lotions, and salves (try our Lip Balms or Lotion Bars).
Safety: People with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family (ie. feverfew, chamomile, or echinacea) should exercise caution with calendula, as allergic cross-reactivity to Asteraceae plants is common. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry, dark place in an airtight container.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the CFIA or FDA. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This product has been packaged in the same facility as peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, soy, and other potential allergens.
top of page