Botanical Name: Mentha x. piperita
Origin: USA / Egypt
Production: Peppermint is a flowering perennial that usually grows easily in moist soil and is commonly cultivated around the world for its many applications in food and medicine. It is best harvested just before flowering when the flavor is strongest.
Qualities: Peppermint is a popular digestive aid. It is said to calm the system and get rid of gas, indigestion, and heartburn. The world's most popular mint scent and flavoring are that of peppermint.
Common Use: Peppermint is often brewed as a tea, it blends well with lemon verbena, cacao nibs, green tea, yerba mate, or licorice root. It can also be used in a variety of recipes, in facial scrubs, or added to a calming bath. Peppermint extract and oil are used in toothpaste, mouthwashes, candies and chewing gums as well as in soaps, shampoos, and other cosmetic products.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, dry location in a sealed container.
Safety: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the CFIA or FDA. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This product has been packaged in the same facility as peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, soy, and other potential allergens.
top of page