Botanical Name: Mentha spicata
Production: Spearmint is a herbaceous perennial plant that grows well in almost all temperate climates. Leaves are harvested just before flowers open.
Qualities: Spearmint has a sweeter, more delicate flavour than that of peppermint which is sharper and more cooling. It is used to soothe gas, bloating, indigestion, nausea, and other digestive disorders. It is also said to relieve sore throats, colds, headaches, toothaches, and cramps. Topically it has been used to soothe swelling and skin irritations.
Common Use: Spearmint is often brewed as a tea. It can also be used in a variety of recipes, in facial scrubs, or added to a calming bath. Peppermint oil is used in toothpastes, mouth washes, candies and chewing gums as well as in soaps, shampoos, and other cosmetic products.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, dry place in an airtight container.
Safety: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the CFIA or FDA. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This product has been packaged in the same facility as peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, soy, and other potential allergens.
top of page